Quantcast

How to switch to live tv from launchPro

Discussion in 'Sony Internet TV' started by Punkyclown, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. Punkyclown

    Punkyclown New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I am now running LaunchPro om my Sony TV, sweet, but I can not bring up my Sat TV from there. Can someone explained how? Thank you
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Doesn't the TV button on the physical NSG-MGR1 remote still work? Or does Launch Pro somehow block it?
     
  3. zen2go

    zen2go New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The TV button on mine works after using LaunchPro.
     
  4. zen2go

    zen2go New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Addendum: my TV is using an OTA antenna.
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    .
    Wouldn't make a difference. The Live TV button will open the input that is marked as default in the GTV Settings > TV Source control panel. If he had multiple sources and the satellite receiver was connected to another input then he'd use the Input button instead.
     

Share This Page