Quantcast

How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use ADB

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by MrAndroid, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. MrAndroid

    MrAndroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Helena, MT
    **This assumes that you already have the Android SDK/ADB setup on your computer** These instructions are chronological in the order they should be done.

    ****WARNING**** You do the following steps at your own risk, and I nor googletvforum.org hold any liability for any damage that can/may be caused by doing so.

    On your PC
    01. Hold down the WINDOWS key and press the R key.
    02. In the run box that popped up, type CMD then press the OK key.
    03. In the terminal windows that opens up, type IPCONFIG and press the ENTER key.
    04. Write down your PC's IP ADDRESS (it's called the IPv4 address, and usually starts with 192.168.).

    On Your Revue
    05. Press the HOME button.
    06. Press the MENU button.
    07. Navigate down to SYSTEM SETTINGS and select it.
    08. Select NETWORK.
    09. Navigate down to NETWORK INFORMATION.
    10. Write down your Revue's IP ADDRESS (everything before the /).
    11. Press the BACK button x2.
    12. Navigate down to APPLICATIONS and select it.
    13. Navigate down to DEVELOPMENT and select it.
    14. Select REMOTE DEBUGGING to where it is CHECKED.
    15. Navigate down to DEBUGGER IP ADDRESS and select it.
    16. Type in your PC'S IP ADDRESS in the text field, then select SET
    17. Navigate down to ALLOW MOCK LOCATIONS and select it to where it is CHECKED.
    18. At this time you can navigate out of the Settings menu.

    On Your PC
    19. In the terminal window, type ADB CONNECT <YOUR_REVUE_IP_ADDRESS>:5555 then press the ENTER key.
    (keep in mind that there are spaces between adb, connect, and the start of the ip address. Also, directly after your revue's ip address is a colon :)) then 5555, so an example would be 192.168.1.1:5555)
    20. In the terminal window, type ADB SHELL then press the ENTER key.

    You should now see a $ with a blinking cursor. You are now navigating your Logitech Revue via ADB!

    Edit 01: ****WARNING**** Do not try to reboot into recovery via adb. I tried this, and although it rebooted the Revue, it would not load up (the first splash started flashing sporadically , and took a power pull restart while holding down the sync button on the back to get it back). I don't know if it's using a different recovery protocol or what.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
  2. danger-rat

    danger-rat Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any ideas on how to get this working in Linux?
     
  3. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    I was thinking the same thing in Lion or Mac myself...
     
  4. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    Doing this gets me what?

    Sent from my Honeycomb Revue Using Tapatalkng Tapatalk
     
  5. danger-rat

    danger-rat Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    adb access probably won't get you much without root, but it has been used effectively before in the past to run exploits, so there may be hope in that area?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

adb root logitech revue