Quantcast

how do we work cable on google tv?

Discussion in 'Google TV Help' started by edikenzzz, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so im attending college atm and i brought my integrated google tv. my school offers free cable but i dont know how to use it on the google tv. please help
    .
     
  2. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bummmmppppppp
     
  3. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    You need Cable TV with a set top box with HDMI out to connect to Google TV. If you don't have this then you can use GTV on a separate TV input source without all the Cable/GTV integration. This is true when you buy GTV as a set top box. I am not sure what setup is required when GTV is built into the TV.

    It would help if you posted what device you have and whether or not your cable provider offers a cable box or not?
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  4. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know we have cox cable tv.
     
  5. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    disregard the random posts below these
     
  6. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i need to get ten posts before i can actually post a link
     
  7. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i hope i don't get like kicked or booted out of this
     
  8. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    please mods don't kick me out
     
  9. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just need three more
     
  10. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    now i just need two more!
     
  11. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    post below this are now actual posts that i mean.
     
  12. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. edikenzzz

    edikenzzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Have you tried hooking up your coaxial cable to the tvs coaxial input as I think the google tv has qam tuning that gets unencrypted cable using the built in tuner.

    Once you hook up the coaxial cable , press FN+1 to get to the settings, choose video input, then choose built in tuner , and it should auto program the tv and find the right channels.
     

Share This Page