Quantcast

How Do I Change a TiVos Remote Address Code on a Revue?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by atmusky, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. atmusky

    atmusky New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello All,

    TiVo remote address codes are 0-9 with 1-9 being used to pair one remote with one TiVo unit so you can have multiple TiVos in the same room/area. The "0" remote address code is a universal code. A remote with a "0" address code controls all TiVos regardless of what their individual remote address codes have been set to.

    I have a Revue connected to my TiVo Premiere problem is I also have another TiVo in the same AV rack and the Revue is using the universal TiVo remote address code of "0". With the net effect being it works on all TiVos regardless of what I have set that units actual remote address code to and thus causing a problem with my other TiVo.

    Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

    Thanks,

    atmusky
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Instead of setting up the Tivo as a recognized named device. Try setting it up as something "-Not on this list-". This will allow you to teach three separate IR commands for the Revue to use as a delta while searching the Logitech Harmony Database for a suitable profile. I wrote an article in how to perform this here, "http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/logitech-revue/2679-how-setup-other-devices-logitech-revue.html"
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. rhippler

    rhippler New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just covered up the ir receiver on the 2nd tivo that way you retain all the functionality on the unit connected to the review.

    Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
     
  4. atmusky

    atmusky New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you miss understand I want to be able to use all my TiVos (actually have 3 HD units) and not have any remote conflicts. Currently the Revue sends out commands that do what ever the command is to all 3 TiVos because it is using the universal remote address code "0" instead of the custom code I have setup for the individual TiVo it is connected too.

    Thanks,

    atmusky
     
  5. atmusky

    atmusky New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply - I think what you are recommending is what I had to do with my Harmony Remote, but it has been a few years since I set it up so I am not sure exactly what I did to make it use different remote address codes for each TiVo. Was hoping there was some easy way to change a setting in the Revue but I don't think so.

    Thanks again,

    atmusky
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63

    You can teach remote IR commands to Revue's Harmony Components.
    Can you teach each Revue directly from each TiVo remote?

    See more Tips here --> http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/...e-gtv2-0-ui-pq-netflix-apps-quick-review.html


    cheers!
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  7. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Again, I reiterate that you read this thread, "How to: setup "other" devices with the Logitech Revue". It instructs you how to teach three IR commands to the Revue for downloading the compatible IR profile. In your case, a the Tivo profile with an alternate remote address. It is certainly much easier than trying to teach all individual commands on the Revue.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. atmusky

    atmusky New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Followed your Instructions and it worked great!!

    Thanks Again,

    atmusky
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to have helped.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
change tivo remote address
,
change tivo remote code
,
changing tivo remoote number
,
changing tivo remote address
,
how to change a tivo remote address
,
how to change language on a tivo remote
,
how to Change the Tivo device to the Remote Address of 1
,
tivo change remote address
,

tivo remote address

,
vos tv remotes