Quantcast

help. won't find my ethernet internet connection

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by muppet, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. muppet

    muppet New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am trying to set up GTV for the first time. I do NOT have cable tv or anything like that. Just a TV. My purpose is to use my flat screen as a monitor to watch netflix and surf the web. I also do not have wifi. I have a wired router at one end of the house and then i have the house hard-wired from there. There is one connection close to the TV.

    Soooo....i am trying to set up GTV. It says I am connected to the network but not the internet. how do i resolve this?
    thanks!
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011
  2. DefenderBob

    DefenderBob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is your router set to hand out IP addresses (DHCP)?
    If you plug another device into that ethernet jack, does it get an address?


    If you are only allowing specific MAC addresses to get a DHCP address, that may be your issue as well.
     
  3. muppet

    muppet New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you for your answer! except I am not sure what you are talking about! is there a solution that i could go into the router program and change? sorry, i am not very router savy!
     
  4. surprisinguy

    surprisinguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure your Revue is plugged in to your network and is on.
    Go into your router setup through your browser on another computer on the network and check to see if your Revue is listed under the appropriate section of your router's network devices list. It should list with others on the network with a starting address of 192.168.1.# or similar. Check to make sure it has full access to the network.
     
  5. DefenderBob

    DefenderBob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exactly as listed - when the Revue is plugged in, login to your Router from a computer on your network and make sure the router has given an address to the Revue - see below image

    $Revue_DHCP.PNG
     
  6. cordova5252

    cordova5252 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0

    also see if wifi isnt check on network settings
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

logitech revue finds network but wont connect

,

why wont my logitech revue connect to my email addresse