Quantcast

Help with setup

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by TREYR, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. TREYR

    TREYR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've searched and not been able to find an answer...but please point me in the right direction if I am wrong.

    What is the best way to connect the Revue to my cable connection without a stb?
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    None. You'd need some sort of STB to use them together. Otherwise, you can use the Revue without an STB but you won't get any benefit from the synergy of the two running together.
     
  3. FastKatt

    FastKatt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    61103
    What's an STB?
    I'm a car guy, so to me it's a Strut Tower Brace...
     
  4. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Set-Top Box. Example: Video Cassette Recorder (VCR), Digital Video Recorder (DVR), Cable or Satellite Tuner, Blu-Ray disc player... pretty much any kind of "box" that you would connect to your television "set". The positioning "top" is inferred and no longer acurate, since most modern televisions are thin, flat screens and you can't put things on-top of it like the old Cathode Ray "Boob" Tube televisions of days past.
     
  5. TREYR

    TREYR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there one that is used most often by people and is cheap and works correctly? lol
     
  6. FastKatt

    FastKatt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    61103
    Well, thanks for the explanation. Now the post makes sense to me.
    I would guess either paying the monthly lease to the cable company or going to a Box Store (ie: BestBuy) to get a converter would be your only choices...
    Here in Rockford, IL; your cable doesn't work plugged into the TV, like it used to... (Something I think it utter BS, but that's an other topic)

    In the long-run, buying a box is "cheaper", but the leased box isn't your responsibility if it craps out... Small price to pay?
     
  7. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    "Cheap" is subjective. Cheap for me isn't necessarily cheap to you.

    Here are the more common HDMI set-top manufacturers people have used

    You can also contact your cable provider, they might rent you an box inexpensively.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2011
  8. TREYR

    TREYR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the links. Cheap for me is something that doesn't cost much and gets the job done.

    I got rid of all the cable channels a long time ago and only have about 7 or 8 now...I just want to make sure I can get them to work with the Revue. I guess if I got a box that also worked as a DVR too it wouldn't be such a bad thing.
     
  9. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might find a old Tivo for sale (CraigsList or Ebay) which has a HDMI output.

    I think they all have coax ('F' connector) inputs to support a rooftop antenna. I think those Tivo boxes are
    selling cheap. You will not have the program guide ($10/mo) but sounds like you may not need it.

    Have a look around at tivocentral.com: The Best Search Links on the Net
     
  10. TREYR

    TREYR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, I found a Tivo Series 2 for $40 with a DVR. Would this work and would I be able to use the DVR?
     
  11. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You've have to check the model number, not all TiVo Series 2 had HDMI outputs. HDMI did not become standard outputs until the Series 3, so you can expect them on those and the Series 4 (Premieres).
     
  12. TREYR

    TREYR New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, will the DVR work with the revue? Sorry for all the questions....
     
  13. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I dunno, does the DVR have HDMI outputs?
     

Share This Page