Quantcast

Help.... Have to change input every time tv is turned on

Discussion in 'Sony Internet TV' started by mcvey442002, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. mcvey442002

    mcvey442002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everytime I turn the tv on it goes to the home screen. Why doesn't it just go to the last input i had it on like all tvs. This is extremely annoying cause I don't like to have to go thru these hoops every time I watch directv plus the wife can't figure it out.
     
  2. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It should start up with whatever device is set to default under your devices. The only reason it may be going to the home screen is if your default device is set to Direct tv and your direct tv is turned off and not sending a signal to the google tv. You should check your settings and see what your default view is set to .
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  3. mcvey442002

    mcvey442002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the help. When i go to input settings i cant click on "set to default" because it is blacked out.
     
  4. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Whatever device is set to default should have a small tv symbol next to it when you view your list of devices. You have to press FN+1 to open your settings and choose "video Input" -Then "Configured Devices" and see if your direct tv is set to default there and has a tv symbol by it. If it is set to default then you may be getting the home screen from the direct tv being turned off and your google tv not detecting it on.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
every time i turn my tv on i have to change my input to hdmi
,

how to set startup input on lg tv

,
hwo to change input o n lg tv
,

lg tv wont default to input

,
old lg tv change default input
,

sony google tv default hdmi

,

sony google tv input change

,

tv when connected to cable asks for setup everytime i shut it off

,

why do i have to switch over to component everytime i turn on my tv

,
why does lg tv change input when turned off