Quantcast

HDMI Set-top boxes that work with Revue.

Discussion in 'Google TV FAQs' started by JimMariner, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
    Go to Post #2 for the latest Info as of 12/11/2010

    How do I know if my Set-top box works with Logitech Revue?
    Revue is designed to work with any HDMI Set-top box. The following is a list of the Set-top boxes that we have tested with Revue:
    Note: This is not a full list of all Set-top boxes. Check back often for updates.

    [​IMG]

    If after purchasing your Revue, you have any questions about your setup, configuration or sound and picture then please contact Logitech customer care, we're here to help.

    MORE
     
  2. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
  3. Rickaren

    Rickaren New Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, Logitech Revue
    What a surprise! If you read the articles about our box it doesn't work on many at all. They need to promote this expanded list!
     
  4. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
    The list has grown quite a bit since I first found this info back in October. It's amazing what you find when you aren't looking for it. I was looking for something totally different when I stumbled on this today. The do need to get this list out more to the General Public and not buried on their website only. The list is so long now, that I can get a complete screen clip of it like I did the original list.
     
  5. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Great listing Rickaren.. I see there are far more than I realized as well.
    Now, the apps are just around the next corner.. [​IMG]
     
  6. JimMariner

    JimMariner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SE Florida, Logitech Revue
    Great Listing Who ? :p
     
  7. sparkyscott21

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,280
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Oppssyy Daisy... Boy, did I make a boo-boo on that one... I was on the phone, and when I came back to reading this, i plained mucked it up!!
    So sorry!.. Jim. It WAS a honest mistake. [​IMG]
     
  8. kgrr

    kgrr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which of these tuner boxes will receive ASTC (over-the-air broadcasts) instead of cable or satellite TV?

    Since no DVD Recorders/Tuners are listed, what is involved in creating a profile for a DVD recorder with a ASTC/QAM tuner such as a Toshiba DR570 DVD recorder or a Panasonic DMR-EZ28K DVD recorder?


     
  9. cw54o

    cw54o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    v.a
    quick question thats been bothering me since i read the updated list here. i have cox communications and my STB is a Scientific Atlanta (8240 to be exact) on the list for Cox it doesnt say that exact name, but a few carriers down my box is listed. i have the Log Rev now but i needed another hdmi cable so i was unable to complete the set up to see if it works. does anyone know if this would make a difference if my box wasnt listed under my carrier but listed under another as compatible with another?
     
  10. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Regarding getting your antenna into the Revue box, I understand this box will do that.

    Kworld HDmi Dvi VGA Qam/atsc External Digital Tv Tuner Box Hdtv

    Any of you tried it?



    Also was told that any of the old Tivo boxes (no subscription required) which have HDMI outputs will work too.

    Comments or thoughts?
     
  11. AZ.

    AZ. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea I have the setup...its usless for me...all my chanels are in the clear and nothing works with the guid or search features....Worst part is there is no editing so if you had the time you lineup the chanels to there correct numbers....It is funny that that stb is listed and the remote codes work( or should I say some do)...I find it was a wast for me? Im not a tecky just thought I could set it and forget it, it wasnt.
     
  12. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using both the KWorld and Tivo boxes? Which model numbers?

    How are you feeding the Tivo? (antenna, cable or ?)
     
  13. AZ.

    AZ. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    using the Kworld SA295-Q DE... you need to have the audio input to a hdmi shared port as the hdmi with the unit does not have audio carried on the cable....No Tivo....Just basic in the clear cable.
     
  14. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    That's odd I had received the following response when I posed this question to Kworld's technical support.

    Did you ever install the updated firmware for the SA295-Q DE? It was supposed to address audio issues while using HDMI.
     
  15. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks for the response.

    Not sure what is meant by "you need to have the audio input to a hdmi shared port as the hdmi with the unit does not have audio carried on the cable"
     
  16. bukzin

    bukzin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is meant by all my chanels are in the clear ?
     
  17. cliang7

    cliang7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will non-HDMI STB's work using USB or other connections?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

hdmi set-top boxes that work with revue 2014