Quantcast

HDMI and audio - No audio out, must use optical link

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by stuwecker, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. stuwecker

    stuwecker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    I have no audio output on my HDMI output link. I am using the optical output which appears fine. The Logitech support person told me that is how it is. Anyone else having this issue? Is there a setting to turn audio out on?
     
  2. SpyderMS

    SpyderMS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, I have audio-out through my HDMI automatically. Not sure why Logitech support told you otherwise. It wouldn't make sense to force someone to use optical audio-out when HDMI is perfectly capable of doing it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2010
  3. thesehardtimes

    thesehardtimes New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you control the volume of the audio-out through HDMI?
     
  4. danger-rat

    danger-rat Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. The volume is controlled over hdmi to my Yamaha AV receiver... No problems.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
     
  5. bfready

    bfready New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    By definition HDMI carries both Video and Audio signals. If you were using component cables then it would require the additional audio cables, but if its HDMI out from the receiver to the TV HDMI in, there should be audio and video in that one line.
     
  6. thesehardtimes

    thesehardtimes New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for the confusion guys.
    What i wanted to know was, if it is possible to control the volume of my monitor speakers via the Revue keyboard.
    I have the monitor connected through HDMI cable. And I am getting the volume, but the only way to increase or decrease the volume, is by physically pressing the buttons on my monitor.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  7. Mudge

    Mudge New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I need an audio output to connect my TV Ears so that I can have one volume and my wife another through the speakers. Since the only jack turns off the speakers it is a real problem. Does anyone have any suggestions?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can you increase output from optical adio out
,

no audio from loftec hdmi to componant