Quantcast

HBOGO Works Now?

Discussion in 'Google TV General Discussion' started by rtalain, May 21, 2011.

  1. rtalain

    rtalain New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Watching it now. How long has it worked? I remember trying it before and it would tell me to go to the Xfinity website. Now it just works. Maybe it was a Comcast thing......I'm just glad it works now.

    Ron
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    The HBO GO has worked for about 2-3 weeks now. You should grab the Android app so you can always know whats on HBO.
     
  3. MicahBS

    MicahBS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have been using it for about 2 months
     
  4. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Hey MicahBS, do you have Comcast?
     
  5. rtalain

    rtalain New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which app is that? I checked the Market but didn't see any HBO apps.

    Ron
     
  6. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Hey rtalain, if you have a rooted or 2.3 phone then you wont see it. I couldn't download the app from the App Market ether, so I used the applanet app. You can find this app at applanet.com, just search applanet.com from your android. It will give you a apk to download.

    Hope this helps rtalain :)
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2011
  7. jay in lauderdale

    jay in lauderdale New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HBO GO does not work, is buggy, more trouble than worth, unreliable. No way to report to HBO GO. I have 24 MBPS connection. Site hangs, buffers, etc.
     
  8. funkybrunk

    funkybrunk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Been using HBO for almost a year now (FIOS). It has worked on my Revue since I bought it at launch. The only irritating thing is that I have to always sign in when I go the the site. Hopefully that will be remedied either by a stand alone app, or the 3.1 update, which can't come soon enough. Hopefully in the next couple weeks....
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    • Like Like x 2
  10. jay in lauderdale

    jay in lauderdale New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I spoke to them they said the HBOGO app on their spotlight menu screen was just for show it wasn't meant to really be used. ?? They recommended I go to the hbogo site directly to actually use it. Hilarious. I also bought Sony google tv three days ago and when I launched from the HBO box on the spotlight menu screen it just gave me the spinning dots forever. I had to go directly to the site instead. Also I think I have sacrificed Dolby digital sound by using google tv am I incorrect?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
hbo go apk for logitech revue
,

hbo go apk google tv

,
hbo go doesnt work on sony tv
,
hbo go google tv
,

hbo go google tv apk

,
hbo go hacked apk
,
hbonow apk download for google tv