Quantcast

Google TV remote from market doesn't work

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by mongofrye, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. mongofrye

    mongofrye New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ever since the update my google tv remote app on my phone from the android market does not work. it lags and freezes up my phone. almost useless..

    I have a samsung epic 4g touch. Is anyone else having this problem. alot of reviewers of the app in the market are giving bad reviews based on this problem too but no solutions.

    anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I assume you're downloading a Google TV remote for your Android device. However, which one are you talking about? the one from Google, Logitech, Sony, or Enterailion
     
  3. mongofrye

    mongofrye New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The google one. i have not tried the others. the market says the logitech one is not compatible with my device.
     
  4. mongofrye

    mongofrye New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just downloaded the ABLE remote and will try it when i get home. i use the remote app on my phone quite often since i have 3 tvs in my house that use the same logitech revue. so somewhat of necessity for me.

    @eferz - which remote apps do you use mostly?
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I use a Logitech Harmony 300 Remote for most activities and the respective keyboard controller that was included with the Sony or Logitech Google TV devices when I have to type.
     
  6. mongofrye

    mongofrye New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have you noticed a lag on the physical logitech keyboard since the update? it sometimes seems it is going to sleep and then has to wake back up. i'll hit a command and it will take 30 seconds or longer to go through. after the initial key press goes through, it gradually picks up to normal response.

    Just seems strange since i never had remote issues with the previous firmware.
     
  7. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Can't say I've noticed.
     
  8. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
  9. foam55

    foam55 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have noticed this. I have been emptying cache and looking for memory hogs but while the Revue keyboard does work it is slow and unless I use it continuously it apparently goes to sleep. Hate to say this but many performance levels seem to have dropped since the update. Especially Chrome.
     
  10. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63

    Reset (see how from tips) – before resetting Change battery – Turn “OFF’ Keyboard - after reset - pair keyboard to Revue (at prompt) – resetting may also fix remote issue.

    Good Luck!
     
  11. krisguy

    krisguy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My lagginess was batteries.

    Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk
     
  12. mongofrye

    mongofrye New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought you all would like to know that I was able to fix my my remote issues completely last night. Basically, i changed my routers. Went from my Linksys WRT54G2 to a Netgear WNR3500. i am connecting wirelessly. maybe the new firmware requires a faster connection. I'm not sure. but all remotes inculding google tv phone remote from the market work very fluidly like before the revue update.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
android quick remote doesnt work
,
android tv quick remote sometimes doesnt work
,
android tv remote doesnt work
,
google box doesnt recognize remote
,
google remote doesnt work
,

google tv device doesnt work

,
remote doent work on google tv box