Quantcast

DVR Button not Working with Tivo Premiere XL

Discussion in 'Sony's NSZ-GS8 / NSZ-GS7' started by artyzipp, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. artyzipp

    artyzipp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the tivo setup and working great with this GTV box, but the one thing that it won't control is the Recorded TV section. Pressing DVR does nothing. Guide takes me to the guide, TV takes me to live tv, and the power cycle buttons are now working great for the TV and the Soundbar. Has anyone else encountered this issue?
     
  2. futureboy

    futureboy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    • Like Like x 2
  3. artyzipp

    artyzipp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thank you for providing this. I did find that article last night, and I can confirm the second option does work (did a quick test this morning). I will need to test the DVR menu codes this afternoon. One thing I do know is that the Tivo Premiere XL remote does not technically have a "DVR" button, so I am essentially hoping to get the DVR button on the remote to mimic the TiVo button.


    That being said, I am slowly getting used to the remote. It is not great, and I wish there was a great remote out there. Can't figure out why the FN button is required for the volume when I have set the AV output as my volume source. Also, I wish the fast forward clicks on the front of the remote did the 30 second skip and not just fast forward.
     
  4. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    If you have the 30 second skip programmed into the TiVo, try FN >> for 30 second skip using the remote.
     
  5. futureboy

    futureboy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do ittashimashite!

    If you will only be using an AV receiver to listen to sound there is a way to avoid using the "Fn" button to change volume.

    Do this:

    Select the app "Settings" -> "TV & AVR" -> "Volume control setting" and set it to ""Audio system"
     
  6. artyzipp

    artyzipp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks for that...I will give it a try
     
  7. artyzipp

    artyzipp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Part one does not appear to work...it just gives me one IR blaster code to use.
     
  8. artyzipp

    artyzipp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did this but still need to use FN key
     
  9. dalepa

    dalepa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Comcast DVR is so bad, Im considering getting a tivo and using it with my nsz-gs7 and returning the Comcrap DVR... Is the Tivo working as expected with the nsz-gs7 remote? thanks
     
  10. artyzipp

    artyzipp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So far it is working okay for me. The one thing that is not working for me still is the DVR button. I did find an IR blaster code with the DirectTV option that got the DVR button to work, but the TV button did not work in that scenario. I need some bachelor free time to get it working perfectly.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

tivo xl power buttonm