Quantcast

Driftting position on main menu on co star

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by seanwi, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. seanwi

    seanwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is someone noticed that when you bring and fire up the on screen menu of the co star
    the side menu drift and move from his position and edges from the background of the "live tv" picture start to shown up on the left side of the picture?
    Even after sizing and calibrating the screen again and again after some minutes using co star the same drifting issue happened again.
    So the co star menu never aligned perfectly on the left side of the screen.

    Do you know what is the problem or what cause it?
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
  2. degsie

    degsie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Is your TV sitting on a slope?

    Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. seanwi

    seanwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't find your reply funny at all.
    I am facing real issue as i wrote.
    My tv is wall mounted.
     
  4. jonw747

    jonw747 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You didn't mention which TV you have, which video mode you're using, or even say how much things are moving around by. It's possible your TV has an anti-burn in feature that moves the screen around a few pixels every now and them. On my TV it's disabled when I switch to dot by dot mode.
     
  5. seanwi

    seanwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have pioneer hd ready plasma tv (50")
    I will check the anti burn option you mentioned
     
  6. jonw747

    jonw747 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    A Pioneer plasma of any recent generation will have the "feature".
     
  7. seanwi

    seanwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks
    It's not recent model but you wright, he has "orbiter function" which deals with burn in issue.
    I will check it later on.
     
  8. seanwi

    seanwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cancelled the "orbiter option" at the tv settings option
    Still i have the issue that i already informed about.
    Any other ideas?
     

Share This Page