Quantcast

dlna problems (anyone else having this problem?)

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by citizenkeys, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. citizenkeys

    citizenkeys New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a Logitech Revue.
    I setup a dlna server on the network ( mediatomb ).
    logitech revue doesn't support any other sort of networking so I had no choice.

    The logitech revue can see the dlna server but shows no contents on it, even though I know for a fact that the mediatomb database has all sorts of audio and video listed.

    Anybody else had this problem with dlna of audio/video not being listed?
    Anybody know how to fix this problem of audio/video not being listed?
     
  2. antgod

    antgod New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tacoma,WA
    no mine works fine.
     
  3. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Since dlna is a standard, one would think... :|
     
  4. citizenkeys

    citizenkeys New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What dlna server software are you using?
     
  5. citizenkeys

    citizenkeys New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Solved!
    The issue seemed to be that mediatomb just doesn't work.
    We installed minidlna on our fileserver, the logitech revue saw the shares, and we can now play video across the network to logitech revue.
     
  6. danger-rat

    danger-rat Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone found a way to view the Revue as a media renderer? As a DLNA player, it should be viewable by other DLNA devices as a renderer, but I can't find an3 way to do this...?

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
     
  7. AlaskanOgre

    AlaskanOgre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try TVMOBiLi. I tried a few others before settling on it. You also may need to reboot the Logitech Revue to get it to see the server.
     

Share This Page