Quantcast

DirecTV 30 Second Skip Forward/Back

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by uscpsycho, Jul 7, 2013.

  1. uscpsycho

    uscpsycho New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello! Just got my Co-Star and this is my first post.

    I have tried and tried (and searched) to figure out how to enable the 30 second skip forward/back on the Vizio Co-star remote. These commands are so important to me that their absence is a deal breaker. Is there a way to get the costar remote to send these commands? I tried Menu -> Edit assignable keys -> skip forward/skip back... But this does not have the behavior I expected. Plus I can only assign these functions to the colored keys which are used by the DirecTV DVR so I wasn't crazy about reassigning those keys anyway.

    So any way to assign the skip forward/back commands to the costar or am I SOL?

    Couple of other remote control related questions...

    Is using CEC the only way to get the costar remote to power on/off my DVR and AV receiver?

    If I have my costar remote paired with bluetooth, can I still control the costar with IR commands from my Harmony remote? Or am I forced to use either IR or BT but not both?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2013
  2. chopper

    chopper Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    I was able to get the 30sec skip working on the Revue but I got used to hitting the FF button 3 or 4 times and hitting play again when the commercials were skipped instead. I also thought this would be a deal breaker but it wasn't for me.
     
  3. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Try FN>>, that works with TiVo DVRs and at least some Google TV models.
     
  4. uscpsycho

    uscpsycho New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So you weren't able to get skip forward or back to work with the Costar?
    I tried that and it just brought up the search bar with > in it. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  5. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You are probably not doing anything wrong, it probably just doesn't work with that DirecTV DVR. The only DirecTV DVR I have tried it with is the HR10-250 and it works with it, at least when using the Sony NSZ-GT1 and Logitech Revue. All I needed to do was to have the 30 second skip activated on the DVR, a TiVo requirement, and then hold the function button and hit the >> button simultaneously. I do have another DirecTV DVR but I don't have DirecTV service any longer but if I get around to it, I can get it out and check it with that model as well since it is just a playback function.
     

Share This Page