Quantcast

Controlling XFINITY X1 STB

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by provoaggie, Aug 13, 2013.

  1. provoaggie

    provoaggie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been using my Co-Star with a Motorola Set Top Box for the last while and it's worked well. Today I got upgraded by XFINITY to their new X1 platform which uses a Pace PX001ANM Set Top Box. I've tried adding the box using all of the Comcast and Pace brand codes that the Co-Star has available but none of them have worked. Anyone have any ideas? It's a newer box. I see the option to manually enter a code but I haven't been able to find anything at all. It looks like most Universal Remotes work fine with this box but I can't get the Co-Star remote to control it.
     
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2013
  3. provoaggie

    provoaggie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The HDMI pass through works just fine. I just can't use the Co-Star remote to control the cable box. It can still change the volume and power the TV on and off. I can also see the X1 picture on my TV with it running through my Co-Star. It's somewhat functional...I just like having everything controlled with 1 remote.
     
  4. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I see. I would try calling Vizio support.
     
  5. provoaggie

    provoaggie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just tried Vizio support and they were no help at all. They said I can wait until the next Co-Star update and hope that they decide to support my box. Since this box has been out for a year and a half now and they haven't supported it yet I don't know that they will. Comcast is really pushing this box hard now though so maybe. Thanks for the tips. I'll watch the Google TV community on + a bit closer.
     
  6. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
  7. provoaggie

    provoaggie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. It looks like people are having success with remotes where you can program 1 button at a time with an EFC code but as far as I know, the Co-Star doesn't allow you to program it button by button. I wish there was a way.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

comcast x1 logitech revue

,
comcast x1 logitech revue control
,

logitech revue x1

,
sony google tv comcast x1 menu
,

use old comcast remote with x1

,

vizio and x1

,

vizio is not connecting upgrade to x1 platform

,

X1 STB Sling remote code

,

xfinity px001anm remote code

,
xfinity x1 remote control instructions