Quantcast

Co-Star with FIOS Cisco CHS 435HDC

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by flsocialist, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. flsocialist

    flsocialist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had all kinds of problems with my Co-Star. I pre-ordered and they screwed up the shipping. It took almost 2 months from the point they shipped it for me to get one. And then I was in the process of moving so did not set it up for a couple weeks. When I did, the problems started. I am on FIOS with a Cisco CHS 435HDC DVR. The Co-Star and TV will be running fine for anywhere from a day or two to 20 minutes, there is no set time, but eventually, I loose my cable. The screen goes blank and I have no signal. If I unhook the Co-Star and bypass it, the TV is fine (sometimes it does require a re-boot of the DVR) But if I hook it back up, it never fails to do it again a short time later. I really want to like the Co-Star and GTV, but this is dead on arrival if it keeps screwing up my DVR. Also, the remote "touchpad" has never worked since day one. I've used my Nexus 7 as a remote since day one. Oh, and I noticed last night that there was an account set up in an email other than mine. So that's making me think I got a unit that was shipped back when they finally "fixed" my shipping issue.So, what am I to do to keep this from happening? I'm open to any suggestions. And I've looked at the Co-Star web site an they do what most tech companies do, tell me to get an update for the DVR. The DVR works fine, just not when hooked to the Co-Star. So I gotta blame the co-star for thatSteve
     
  2. Wisdom

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been reading through your post here, but I got to the part where you said, that you found another email address in the unit .... Call support tell them about the email address you found on the unit and tell tell them also about the erratic behavior of the unit ... Request a brand spanking new replacement Vizio Co-Star ....

    After your Co-Star is in transit, do your homework on the set up with your Cable box DVR, TV resolution display (This Is The Cause Of The Blank Screen And Network Issues), correct HDMI cables, Ethernet CAT #6 cables if needed ... Read the users manual very well, now I'm just trying to give you some advice, not trying to be rude or anything, best of luck ..
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  3. flsocialist

    flsocialist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will be contacting Vizio about the other email in the account. It might account for why I never got the initial set up process in the unit and had to go do it myself. Not sure what you mean by setting up my DVR. I do know that from researching on the internet no one can find and remote code for it, but other than that, the co-star found it, displayed the channel right, and did everything except get the remote working (not a big deal really) I guess when I first turned it off after it shut my DVR down a month ago I should have called and not just figured I blew $99. Now I decided to set it up again and it's done it 3 times in 24 hours.

    Anyway, can't seem to remember my vizio password so just waiting on them. Anyone with a remote code for the Cisco CHS 435HDC please feel free to share it. No one on the net seems to be able to find one, or at least my hours of looking last night seem to point in that direction

    Steve
     
  4. flsocialist

    flsocialist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, I'm now convinced it was pre-owned. Tech Support had me reset the device and I went through a set up that I had never seen. Last time I turned it on and everything just "worked" (or didn't as it was) This time I set it all up including the Screen size which I now know what you were talking about.

    So, lets see how long it last this time. But it pisses me off that I have a used unit. There are reasons people send back units, namely they don't work

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

buy cisco chs 435hdc

,

chs435hdc hack

,

cisco chs 435hdc set top box remote code

,

cisco chs 435hdc user guide

,

cisco chs435hdc user guide

,

what is the remote code for chs 435