Quantcast

Co Star Not Booting Up

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by yorT, Sep 15, 2013.

  1. yorT

    yorT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to factory reset my vizio co star 4 times now. I'll get app force close issues (from a bunch of apps) so in order to fix it i'll unplug the co star and plug it back in. Well sometimes it just won't start back up. I either just get the vizio logo or a black screen and it just sits there. In order to fix this I have to do a factory reset. Is anyone else experiencing this? I've had the co star for over a year with little issues here and there but this is just unusable. I hate having to go through the setup for the co star up over and over again.
     
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you sideloaded apps that are listed as "not compatible" from the Google Play Store? IMO it's possible a corrupt app might be causing your problem.

    I suggest trying to uninstall your apps one-at-a-time. And then by process of elimination notice if you have a lot of improvement after removing a specific app. The culprit might also be a compatible app from the Google Play Store - but I would try the sideloaded apps first.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2013
  3. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    It finally happened!! lol I was looking through the setting,and accidentally hit factory reset..oh well that wasnt the first time..I did that before on my previous revue..
    hopefully that will kick things up a notch waiting for updates
     
  4. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    Catfish..it was nothing that I was missing anyway with that reboot..oh well,it was just a relief having all those other unwanted apps to go bye bye and free up space..where is Jellybean or Kitkat anyway? just thought I'd throw that in there :)
     
  5. yorT

    yorT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    None of the apps are side loaded. The apps which were failing were: google play, primetime, play music, and youtube. So it's apps that come preinstalled on the co star.
     
  6. ponghclub

    ponghclub Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I think the last update cause this on your co-star. I got last update afew month back and I do alot sideload app that mess up my co-star I have to do factory reset to clear and start fresh again.Your co-star need previous fw or update it again...you can contact vizio support and tell them your problem....
    .
    Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk 2
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2013
  7. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    my co-star is in the process of being replaced with the newer model.after spending an hour on the phone with Vizio,then an extra call about my extended warranty,got a re-embursement coming woohoo!
     
  8. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    last night we had a internet outage,I often wondered if that killed my co-star..because it always acted sluggish after.
    I tried to reset i..but it kept dragging me back to previous menu screens,could not enter password,net address etc..it kept locking up or freezing,so its B03 next up for me
     
  9. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    lol you should have seen it when I had to resort to my revue,all our fave apps we're use to on the co-star..it did not accept,or were too advanced for the revue...oh well,I'll iron all that out witht the new box
     
  10. jcorey

    jcorey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I started getting this today. I rebooted, and it just went to a black screen after the V logo. Try, and try again, with the same result. I did a factory reset, and it started up. Now I'm trying to log in to my Google accounts, and it's telling me they are invalid Gmail accounts. I have a Google Apps domain, and so my addresses are user@domain.xxx. It doesn't even try to connect with Google and verify, just spits back an invalid address error. Was this something in last update (5.3.0)? They only let you use pure GMail accounts now? I have another box, which already had my accounts loaded. I tried adding another one, and it too fails with the same error.
     
  11. Alaska4Me

    Alaska4Me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Santee,CA
    that same exact thing happened to my VAP co-star..so I traded up to the B03..much nicer for a second go round of the co-star
     
  12. deadringer28

    deadringer28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This happened to me last night. Turned TV on, black screen. Unplugged Co-Star, plugged back in boots to black screen. Had to unplug several times in order to get it to the screen where I could factory reset. Unsure of the cause. Has this ever repeated on anyone?
     
  13. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Welcome to the dead/dying Co star owners club

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
     
  14. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have a hunch this problem is related to the power adapter going bad prematurely.
     
  15. deadringer28

    deadringer28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am trying to figure out if i should cut my losses while I'm still within my 90 day return window or deal with a replacement down the road
     
  16. Amuzeme

    Amuzeme New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cut your losses. The problem is just going to just get worse. The longer you wait the harder it will be to deal with Vizio for a replacement.
     
  17. deadringer28

    deadringer28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'm actually good with that answer. Time isn't much of a problem as I do have a 2 year extended warranty. My wife likes the Vizio a lot so convincing her is another story. I could have had a Roku 2 XS with two remote for 54 bucks and passed. Now I'm kicking myself.
     
  18. zim2dive

    zim2dive Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The GoogleTV experience requires quite a bit of self-kicking :) I'm still marginally in the camp that it will be worth it once/if we get the JB for the CoStar.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
failed vizio co star
,
reset vizio co star
,

vizio co star not booting

,
vizio co star wont turn on
,
vizio co-star hard reset
,
vizio co-star not booting
,
vizio co-star wont turn on
,
vizio costar not turning on black screen fix
,
vizio costar wont reset
,
vizio tv not booting not power lite