Quantcast

Co-Star and Harmony Remotes

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by ericfaris, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. ericfaris

    ericfaris New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I initially taught the Harmony the IR codes from the Co-Star remote, but quickly figured out that there are not enough buttons or logic on the Harmony. The Co-Star remote when using Bluetooth is smart enough to "switch modes" on the fly to know that the directional buttons mean different things between the Co-Star and the Cable Box.

    Does anyone have any strategies on using a Harmony Universal Remote with the Co-Star yet? I would really love to use the Harmony remote, since my wife is comfortable and used to that. Any other suggestions? Should I just suck it up and switch my main remote to the Co-Star?
     
  2. reading

    reading New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What did you do to get the co-star remote to use IR. I want to set up my harmony
     
  3. degsie

    degsie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just don't do bluetooth pairing. IR is the default.
     
  4. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Give this a try - clikc here :)
     
  5. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I have several Harmony remotes, 900, One, 700 and 880. I love them for controlling my systems except for Google TV, a qwerty keyboard and touchpad is the only way to go with Google TV in my opinion.
     
  6. reading

    reading New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    finally got it to IR mode but cant get the stupid harmony software to work learning commands.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012
  7. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Try updating "Silverlight". Disable firewall, antivirus software & Pop-Up Blocker. Connect USB cable directly to PC port. Could be interference cover it up w/something while teaching IR codes?



    Also, try to add Revue as a Device to Harmony remote & see if that would work.

    Adding Logitech Revue as a device to my Harmony Remote - Logitech FAQ
     
  8. reading

    reading New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Revue as a device doesnt work as far as I can tell none of the buttons do anything. I am able to get buttons to learn after 20 minutes of moving the remotes around back and forth up and down and fiddling with it.. per command. However I learned about 10 commands but it seems that they repeat the button input or I held the button too long or something like when I hit direction up it moves the cursor up 2 spots


    what type of device did you guys add it as?
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012
  9. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    No device yet, but sounds like you having lots of interference, keep in mind you dealing with IR blasters, so try to keep distance or maybe with a digital camera locate the IR blasters, cover 'em with a piece of foil paper and make a small cut :D. Teach the buttons that only work in "IR Mode". Make short button press & tweak repeats/delay (from Device: "Troubleshoot" > "Show me more problems" > ...).


    Hopefully Logitech will have Co-Star device for Harmony remotes soon.





    FYI, These are the available Google TV codes, not sure how much of that Co-star supports (if any).

    ===========
    Function
    Cancel
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    0
    GTVBackspace
    Select
    DirectionUp
    Channel Up
    DirectionLeft
    DirectionRight
    DirectionDown
    Channel Down
    Mute
    Volume Up
    Pause
    GTVSearch
    GTVWindowsManager
    GTVBack
    Skip Foward
    Skip Back
    Stop
    Record
    Rewind
    GTVHome
    GTVLive
    Volume Down
    Play
    Fast Foward
    Info
    GTVBookmark
    Guide
    Menu
    C (Red)
    D (Green)
    A (Yellow)
    B (Blue)
    GTVZoomIn
    GTVZoomOut
    GTVMenu
    Number Enter
    .
    -
    GTVNetflix
    GTVYouTube
    GTVVID
    GTVDLNA
    GTVQueue
    GTVChrome
    GTVPandora
    GTVFacebook
    GTVNapster
    CursorCtrl-On/Off
    GTVGallery
    GTVTwitter
    GTVWeather
    GTVCNBC
    GTVSettings
    ============
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  10. reading

    reading New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    in case anybody was still curious Logitech added the co-star to their system at some point. I was able to add it to my remote today and its working alright. Works for what I need it for anyway.
     
  11. Porschefan

    Porschefan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the heads up.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
compatable remotes for vizio costar
,
crossword clue for harmony between co-stars
,

harmony between co stars

,
harmony between co stars crossword
,
harmony between co stars crossword clue
,
harmony between co-stars
,

harmony between co-stars crossword clue

,
harmony between costars
,
pairing harmony smart keyboard bluetooth co-star
,
vizio costar code remote