Quantcast

Changing Channels

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by Amuzeme, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. Amuzeme

    Amuzeme New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got my CoStar paired with a Cisco 8742HDC DVR from Brighthouse Networks cable service. Whenever I'm in the PrimeTime app and select a channel, I have to point the CoStar remote directly at the Cable box in order to get the channel to change. Shouldn't the signal from the CoStar box, instead of the remote, change the channel?
     
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The Vizio Co-Star device does not have an internal or cabled IR blaster. Only the Co-Star physical remote has a IR blaster. The physical remote can be used to send the IR commands.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. rcampbellnc

    rcampbellnc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Amuzeme - I'd like to know how you got this working to control your Cisco 8742HDC DVR channels. I assume that when you stated paired, you mean you can change channels.
    I don't see it in the list of devices to setup, so can you share how you got it paired????
     
  4. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    Hi

    There should be a 'Not on list' option to input the cable box/DVR not listed.
     
  5. yorT

    yorT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes it is kind of an annoyance if you have your Co-star and cable box tucked away in a cabinet. Wish there was a better way.
     
  6. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    Hi

    One way to make connecting, pairing or just looking up specific info is to write down all your model numbers on an e-mail. I simply add each device as I unbox em. There are just too many models to make listing them all practical.
     
  7. dfecarter

    dfecarter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    will I be able to pair my new vizio co-star with my Kworld
    [h=1]SA295-Q DE ATSC/QAM TV Box HDMI?[/h]I haven't tried it yet I just got the Vizio from amazon.
    Thanks,
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

vizio co star brighthouse