Quantcast

Change Volume button to amp by default possible?

Discussion in 'Sony Blu-Ray Set Top Box' started by bamgoogletvforum, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. bamgoogletvforum

    bamgoogletvforum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry if it has been answered already I searched but didn't find it. But just wondering if I can set the remotes volume buttons to control the amp via IR blasters by default? My amp controls everything so volume from my tv is pointless. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Press the AMP button on the NSG-MR1 controller and if you have the AV Receiver already set up then it will control it while the LED is lit.
     
  3. bamgoogletvforum

    bamgoogletvforum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm sorry for not being more specific I'm watching the game as I'm writing! I meant bypassing the need for the amp button being pressed. I will never need to control my tv volume, so is there a way to make the volume buttons control my stereo without first pressing amp? Thanks for the quick reply eferz. I have a feeling I need to just stop whining and press the amp button because there's no way to change the default button mapping.
     
  4. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I think you should continue to whine but probably to Sony directly. As they were the ones that did not allow the controls to be customized.
     
  5. gerryger

    gerryger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need to whine. There is a simple solution. Just hold the Fn button with the AMP button. This will make the AMP as the default sound controller. I think too many people try to fault SONY for making an inferior controller when in fact it is very good once you learn all the features.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  6. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Nice.

    Now if you can tell us how to use the Red, Yellow, Blue, and Green keys with most set-top boxes that would be fabulous. As it remains, the Sony Remote still doesn't work for the Scientific Atlanta 8300HDC from Time Warner Cable.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. les anderson

    les anderson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow. Thanks, I did not realize this was possible.
     
  8. les anderson

    les anderson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Life changing!
     
  9. bamgoogletvforum

    bamgoogletvforum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Amazing!!!! Thank you do much this definitely has made it much better!
     
  10. DrewMotz

    DrewMotz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for finding/posting this great tip, :)(found in the "Connection" section of the Sony help guide:rolleyes:)...

    Taking this opportunity to actually read more of the guide.:p... It reminds me that I had a question on whether we could perform the equivalent of a "right-click" with the Sony remote?:confused: Didn't find it.:(

    Anybody know if there is a hidden way to perform a right-click? (I would like to pull up context menus/shortcuts if available.) Thanks.:cool:
     
  11. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    There's so such thing as "right-click" in the Android Operating System. The closest things are either a long press key press or the GTV Menu button.
     
  12. odsamuels

    odsamuels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My apologies for this bafoonish question, but what is the original intent of those red, yellow, blue and green buttons? I've been wondering for some time now.
     
  13. bmorris110

    bmorris110 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now the only problem is the BD/EXT power button turns off amp and not the NSZGT1 Sony Google TV.
    I can hit TV power and both the TV and Google TV turn off, but I can't turn them both back on.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
google tv remote amp button
,

google tv setup amplifier volume

,
setup g00gle tv remote amp button
,
sony google tv amp button
,
volume button to amp
,
what does amp do sony google tv