Quantcast

Cannot find WIFI; Wired connection works

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by rad_thundercat, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. rad_thundercat

    rad_thundercat New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys, first post.

    I got my Revue on Wednesday. That night everything worked fine, lovin it.

    Then yesterday the wifi connection went out. I rebooted everything (cable, lan, revue) and it still wouldn't connect. It couldn't even find any SSIDs.

    And the internet was working fine on the other computers (?)

    Now, if I hook up a wired connection to the Revue, it works fine.

    Has anyone else experienced this? I did a factory reset on it and the symptoms are the same.

    Help!
     
  2. Chabu

    Chabu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delaware
    I had some wifi issues - netflix losing connectivity, etc. My problems most likely point to the router I'm using (trendnet) but after changing a few setting it seemed to help.

    I use the router in mixed mode (b/g/n) as I have a few "g" devices.

    I changed the channel from 5 to 7 - this seemed to help with signal issue. I also changed the channel bandwidth from default of 20 to 20/40.

    When I run in full "n" native mode, it works really well but if I want to run in mixed I had to change the above settings.

    What make/model router do you use?
     
  3. alphawave7

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Inability to see other SSID's (assuming your in a fairly urban area) may indicate the wireless chip has failed. If no luck after several attempts/reboots, it's time to contact support. :|
     
  4. rad_thundercat

    rad_thundercat New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update:

    So a day after I posted this, the wired network went out too. I went to Best Buy for an exchange and it was no hassle. This
    one has been working fine (for now ಠ_ಠ )

    Looks like I got a bad one!
     
  5. amigan_99

    amigan_99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My revue could not find my ATT UVerse Wifi despite several attempts during the installation. Eventually I just added the information manually and it worked from there on.
     

Share This Page