Quantcast

Can I view TV through the Co-Star without a cable-box?

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by Sito, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. Sito

    Sito New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there

    I got my co-star yesterday and already love the thing, I am an Android fan and Nexus user and having it on my TV is great. I've tried various of the apps and everything works fine but I got one question:

    I don't have a cable or satellite-box. I just have the Comcast-cable going straight into my TV. Is there any way to get the channels I have on my TV to see though the Co-Star. At the moment I have to change the input-method on my TV between HDMI (for the Co-Star) and TV (to watch my normal cable channels). I realize without a cable-box this might not be possible but I thought if anyone knows it's going to be this forum :D

    Any advice is much appreciated.

    Thanks

    Lars
     
  2. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
  3. Sito

    Sito New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, thanks, had a quick scan of the other thread you linked to (will read the whole thing tonight). So the answer is, yes, this is possible but not without additional hardware such as the Tivo for example. Correct?
     
  4. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Correct.
     
  5. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,605
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I know that Tivo is a popular solution.

    I came across another thread that mentions the device called:

    "Kworld External ATSC/Qam TV Box HDMI Edition (model # Sa295-Q DE)" as a solution that also works with GTV:


    Using Coax, OTA HD With Revue. - Logitech Forums
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

vizio co star without cable box