Quantcast

Black Home Screen or apps

Discussion in 'LG Internet TV' started by Djinn5150, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
  2. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Well I think i have this sorted out...I was able to blindly turn on talk back services and that got me to be able to navigate to the initial settings menu....performed a factory reset and am now performing the initial setup if all goes well I will post detailed instructions for anyone else that comes across this.
     
  3. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Ok looks good so far so here goes....
    Step 1: Press the Home button to get you to the screen you see in the image above.
    Step 2: Using the point click the area below the image approx where the "settings" icon would normally be present. If all worked well your tv source should return to full screen
    Step 3: Press Direction Down 14 times then press OK(press in on the scroll wheel)
    step 4: Press OK, press Direction Down, Press OK twice, press back untill you can change the channel using the channel control buttons
    Step 5: reboot, once restarted the tv should be talking to you.
    step 6: Press HOME then using the pointer click in the area the settings button used to reside( video source should return to full screen once again)
    step 7: Press down 15 times(talk back should tell you this is the "options" menu, press ok
    step 8: Press OK, press left, then ok( talk back will prompt you the rest of the way to get it reset) once the system resets you will have to complete the initial setup again but all should be good.

    Alternative Directions(NO TALKBACK)

    Steps 1-2 are the same as above
    Step 3: Press Direction Down 15 Times then press ok
    Step 4: Press Ok Again
    Step 5: Press Left, Press Ok
    Step 6: Press Ok,

    If all went well the tv should reboot and start reseting,
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2013
    • Like Like x 4
  4. googleyed

    googleyed New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LIFESAVER!! Thanks a ton. That totally worked. The technician was talking about replacing the main board as the first resort! This idea was awesome. Thanks again! :D
     
  5. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Glad to help.. Now let's get the jb update lol

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
     
  6. Migjoe

    Migjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the same problem with a G3. I am unable to get past step 4 to get the TV to talk back to me. Are there steps that I am missing?
     
  7. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Someone else with a g3 had this problem as well I think I might be either 1 less or 1 more down... Don't forget to reboot the service won't start without a reboot

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Migjoe

    Migjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply... To clarify:
    So in Step 3-its either down 13 or 15 times?
    The way I am rebooting is hitting the power button on the remote. Correct?
     
  9. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    That should be it... And yes it should just be the power button on the remote, but given I have heard of a quick power down that may act like a standby so not real sure. Wish I had a g3 to help more

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Migjoe

    Migjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Success! I am back in business.
    It was 15 times for step 3. For some reason it did not require reboot for the voice over to turn on.
     
  11. Djinn5150

    Djinn5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Wonderfull I will set up a seperate set of directions for G3 users, now that you have a UI again would you be willing to walk through the steps and confirm button counts for the G3?
     
  12. lghater

    lghater New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!

    God bless you sir.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013

Share This Page