Quantcast

Audio signal is always TV audio, not Internet (Netflix, etc)

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by UncleShooter, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. UncleShooter

    UncleShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just getting set up with Logitech Google TV.

    I have the following set up

    ComCast set top with DVR---> HDMI ---> LogiTech ---> HDMI ----> Visio TV --- Optical audio out --> AV receiver.

    When listening to any of the Comcast channels the sound is great, when in the HD channel range I get 5.1 sound.

    When I switch to something not ComCast like Netflix, Amazon, YouTube. I get the video for the internet source but I'm getting the audio from what ever channel is selected on the ComCast set top box.

    The Vizio TV doesn't seem to have any settings to adjust this. Just bought the Vizio last week. If I turn up the Vizio volume I can hear the Netflix, Amazon, etc.

    I'm new to this, so my thought was the way I hooked it up I would get whatever audio the TV is getting across the option output.

    The way it is now I have to switch the Vizo volume up&down with internet feed and turn down the AV receiver, then when I switch to a cable channel do the opposite.

    I was hoping to make this simpler, any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. CO2

    CO2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Your Vizio probably has some audio outputs with RCA jacks. If so, find the RCA audio out jacks that share the same input from your Revue. Then run a pair of RCA cables out of the Vizio to an audio input on your AV receiver. When watching Netflix or YouTube thru your Revue, you'll have to change the AV Receiver input (from non-optical to whatever input you used for the RCA cables) in order to hear the proper audio.

    I don't own a Vizio set, so I am guessing. Best of luck. This will probably work.
     
  3. sarreq

    sarreq Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    the way he says it's set up, it should be working, there must be something wrong software-wise, which the rca cables won't fix
     
  4. CO2

    CO2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not necessarily. Hard to know the audio path without a schematic. Or just plugging in a couple of cables and trying what I suggested.
     
  5. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63


    For better audio connections, try this,

    Assuming your AV receiver only supports optical input!

    1 - Connect directly one optical cable from ComCast STB to AV receiver.
    2- Connect directly one optical cable from Revue to AV receiver.

    ComCast STB---> HDMI ---> Revue ---> HDMI ----> Visio TV

    ComCast STB---> Optical out (1)---> AV receiver.
    Revue---> Optical out (2)---> AV receiver.

    Set Revue audio to Dolby Digital(see tips link below for how to...)

    Tip: Digital Optical Audio Cable



    If your AV receiver Supports Audio/video over HDMI then no need for Optical - connect as follow:

    ComCast STB---> HDMI ---> Revue ---> HDMI ---> AV receiver ----> Visio TV





    Good Luck!
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

av cables from comcast box makes buzz sound