Quantcast

Audio, is it only 2.1

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by fairweather9, Aug 13, 2011.

  1. fairweather9

    fairweather9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got my box yesterday so forgive me if I have missed something. First let me tell you I have a Roku set up as well as this, $99 new toy how can a girl resist... When using the roku I get much better sound, 5.1. I have used identical content, Crackle on both devices playing identical movies, Resident Evil. I get the full 5.1 using Roku but only 2.1 on the Logitech Revue did I miss something in the set up?
     
  2. surprisinguy

    surprisinguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not completely positive, but I believe you only get that if you use the optical out. That is working for me anyway.
     
  3. fairweather9

    fairweather9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I kind of had a feeling I would have to "walkaround" it that way but HDMI should pass 5.1, well I guess I'll dig around my box of cables and see if that works, thanks for the quick reply.
     
  4. fairweather9

    fairweather9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well still not getting the full range of audio out of netflix on the logitech v the roku but my cable box sounds better so there is that.
     
  5. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Netflix would have to update their app for 5.1 compatibility. Right now, they actually have a small subset of clients with 5.1 audio compatibility. So, its just a matter of time for their Android developers to catch up with our desires.
     

Share This Page