Quantcast

Apps not installing on the 3.1 update Logitech Revue.

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by Cory_Taylor, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. Cory_Taylor

    Cory_Taylor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got the update for the Revue and have been trying to install apps. They show installing but that is it. They never install and i never get an error.
     
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Try GTV Settings > Applications > Manage Application the performing a Force Stop and Clear Data for Market, Market Feedback Agent, Market Updater. Once you're done reboot the it by pressing [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[Del] then try again.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Cory_Taylor

    Cory_Taylor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. I will try this this evening.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to help. I hope it works out for you.
     
  5. guptarajesh75

    guptarajesh75 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the same problem. I did what you said Cory, but it still not installing. When i go to My Apps and i see the apps there. I tried to launch it from there it says "There was a problem with launching, please try again" Its happening with all the apps.
     
  6. jdlevgoogle

    jdlevgoogle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had the same issue. After resetting the box CTRL + ALT + DEL these items usually install. It's quite annoying. Hopefully they patch this issue.
     
  7. louieMPG

    louieMPG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was having the same problem, what did work for me , so,,,i reset the modem, and router . it's been working .. can't tell you why. wish i knew,,good luck
     
  8. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sometimes when I try to download an app I have the same problem mentioned in this post. Usually I just refresh the page and then on the second try it works.

    One other annoying thing that I noticed is that all of my cookies are erased after I have downloaded any app. After I download an app and then return to chrome browser - I will need to re-sign in to all of my web sites with my username and password. Is anyone else having this issue?
     
  9. Furious

    Furious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having the same issue. Tried to force quit and clear data followed by a reset and I am still unable to install apps. Have there been any new developments on this issue?
     
  10. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You can also try using the Using Google Public DNS in case your ISP's DNS servers have obsolete cached information which is preventing you from fully participating in the Android Market.
     
  11. Furious

    Furious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would I have to make these changes in the router or is there a way to do this within the Revue? Thanks for all your help.
     
  12. Furious

    Furious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I went into the router and changed to the Google DNS and the issue hasn't been resolved. Am I missing something here?
     
  13. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Probably the inability to install Android apps. Otherwise, you wouldn't be asking. Did you make the changes in the WAN settings or the LAN settings? If it is the LAN setting, I suspect you'll need to shutoff the Revue, revoke its DHCP lease, for the changes to take affect.
     
  14. Furious

    Furious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol I know what I am missing out on, I meant is there a step that I am missing to remedy the situation. I am going to check where I made the changes and then do a hard reset on the Revue. Once again I appreciate your help.
     
  15. Furious

    Furious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Working after a Hard-Reset
     
  16. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to help.

    Excellent! Glad you were able to get it working. Though that's very odd it should work, if you had already did a force close and clear data on all three Market instances in the Manage Application control panel. I guess there could have been another bit of cached information somewhere else that wasn't addressed in that process.
     
  17. Eloog

    Eloog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I HAD THE VERY SAME PROBLEM AS OTHERS HERE,AND Hard-Reset IS WHAT IT TOOK TO MAKE MY REVUE WORK.
     

Share This Page