Quantcast

Any one get Plex to work on the Revue yet?

Discussion in 'Google TV Apps' started by Scuzzo, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. Scuzzo

    Scuzzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    28
    mine is caught up on the serve end.. will not publish to server.. im thinking the best option is just to use DLNA Mezzmo or Logitech Media server....
     
  2. andmib

    andmib New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Plex works awesome for me. Plex server is on my iMac. All my videos stream smoothly and at high res over WiFi.
     
  3. c1tobor

    c1tobor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "Got it at 8am this morning! Plex works fantastic. In the southeast."

    This is from post #40 in the "Only the people with the revue successfully updated" thread.
     
  4. Hefe

    Hefe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got some movies in MKV, and they work very well. Except that when I tried to used the timeline to scrub to the middle of a movie, the app hung up.

    Unfortunately, it doesn't appear to like DVDs that are ripped into their native file and folder structure. Hmm.
     
  5. andmib

    andmib New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm also having trouble moving around into different parts of a movie in Plex. Hangs up on me.
     
  6. Hefe

    Hefe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now, I did that with a pretty large file, an HD MKV rip of a 2 hour movie. I wonder if it chokes when the file size is very large or the bit rate is high or something.
     

Share This Page