Quantcast

Another Update

Discussion in 'Sony Internet TV' started by Kleinerast, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. Kleinerast

    Kleinerast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Weston, FL
    I just turned on my TV and it told me I have an update. Anyone else get this? I cant find any details about it anywhere. It's updating now and seems to take a while to install.

    Edit:
    I don't see a difference, it still says Firmware: 3.1

    But my guide works again :) It stopped working a few days after the 2.0 update and hasn't worked since, even after a factory reset.


    $Melbourne-20111120-00146.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  2. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
  3. Kleinerast

    Kleinerast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Weston, FL
    No, I've been enjoying Honeycomb for a while, this is my first update after honeycomb
     
  4. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Maybe its a patch update that addresses some of the issues that were not accounted for while pushing the update so quickly, like WiFi and DHCP connectivity. What's the new build number? GTV Settings > About > Builded number
     
  5. Kleinerast

    Kleinerast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Weston, FL
    Yea, that's what I thought.

    Here you go: $Melbourne-20111120-00146.jpg

    (And i swear, I don't watch Spongebob, it just happens to be on)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    According to their build nomenclature:


    Build number
    2011111402_AAV_ORSC.20111114111323


    Was built November 14th, 2011 (11/14/2011)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  7. Kleinerast

    Kleinerast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Weston, FL
    Yeps

    Am I the last one to receive an update again or did this just get pushed
     
  8. ColmARocK

    ColmARocK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sony 2\ Logitech 0
     
  9. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Well, you're the first one to report it, and I'm still on the October update. So, congrats!

    LOL! No kidding.
     
  10. LadyAngler

    LadyAngler Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sure... It just happened to be on Lol. Jk
    Man, I wish I had a Sony Gtv right now. :-/

    Sent from my VTAB1008 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I just got the same update you recieved kleinerast - It says "Improve the connectivity related to DHCP with some routers" under more information and the fix number is - 3.1_2011111402
     
    • Like Like x 4
  12. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Awesome! Thanks, was that the complete syntax?
     
  13. trallyus

    trallyus Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes eferz, it was - I always look at what the new updates fix and post the info here before I install it. That way others know what the fix does.
     
  14. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Great, thanks! If I get it, I'll try and take a picture for posterity's sake and post it in the GTV 2.0 Screenshot thread to keep it relevant.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. docsch

    docsch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got this update this morning at 8:30ET.
     
  16. jerswing

    jerswing New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for 'translating' Build code!

    I got same update (well after 3.1 install) ... was on call with Sony Support [IR blaster issue ... won't work with Sony AV receiver] & asked about update.

    Total surprise to them & they had no useful information.
    They apparently light up Google TV & glean version/build status just like us folks
     
  17. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You're welcome. Glad to help.

    You'd be surprise how much in the dark the Technical Support guys have to deal with when supporting the product. Conversely, you'd also be surprised how much they do know and aren't able to talk about.

    Btw, did you ever get your issue sorted out?
     
  18. Rick44

    Rick44 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not sure if this is related to the new update or not. I got the one I think everyone else got, I guess about a month-6 weeks back. I just got another, the same I think as the original poster. One glitch, though. I'm not sure they are related, but I think this issue started around the time of the second update. If I reboot the tv I get a message that my calendar and time need to be updated. I can't surf the net unless I do. This is peculiar because I had never set the time or date from the time I got the tv in the first place. Anyway, every time I reboot it asks me to update it again.
     
  19. eferz

    eferz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It sounds like the CMOS battery might have died. You should contact Sony Technical Support for clarification. If it is still in warranty then you can have it exchanged.
     
  20. Rick44

    Rick44 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the tip. Some additional info. Can you tell me if this changes your opinion? When it asked me to update the day and date, I had been manually going into each and setting them. Couple days back I clicked the box next to automatic settings instead. Since then I have rebooted the tv twice and neither time was I asked to update anything when the tv came back on.

    From the time I first got the tv I don't recall ever setting the time or date. Nor even clicking the automatic box either. First time I ever did anything related to the time or date, settings wise, was a couple weeks back when this first happened.
     

Share This Page