Quantcast

Annoying promt to download new Chrome incompatible browser

Discussion in 'LG Internet TV' started by geoffreyh, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. geoffreyh

    geoffreyh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Every time I open the Chrome browser I get an annoying prompt to download the latest version which is of course, incompatible with my 55 GA7900 TV.
    Is it beyond Google capabilities to check for compatibility before making annoying continuous useless prompts?
    The lack of separate volume control for App Notifications and lack of on-screen Visual Notifications since the so-called upgrade have still not been addressed months later. The Chrome browser continues much slower and more unstable than the desktop version originally installed.
    I hate Google!
     
  2. retroben

    retroben Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am curious how my GS7 findings would work on a JellyBean'd Google TV.
    Using seeder 2.0.0 and the benchmark exploit together could bode well on performance for JellyBean'd GTVs.

    Us,Google TV owners,should make something BIG to tell Google that we want to replace the fuddy-duddy Android Chrome in the JellyBean update with the latest desktop version of Linux Chrome including the latest Flash plugin version available,full support for extensions,the HTML5 enhancements,and an option for the context menu including the missing "Long-press for view/save image/etc" feature which should include the all-important Flash settings context menu.
    They could even use NDK to improve the performance and stability of Linux Chrome substantially.
    Or they could just make a clean port of the latest Chrome for Linux while using NDK to improve it.

    Otherwise,they could just let us keep a bug-fixed mod of the desktop version while still being able to install the Android equivalent.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi. Try entering the following custom user agent string on your GTV:

    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/32.0.1667.0 Safari/537.36

    This is how I do it on my Logitech Revue: Go to Chrome settings (the menu key) ------> Advanced settings ---------> Under the Hood ------------> Scroll down to where it says User Agent and check the box that says "Custom". Then enter (copy & paste) the user agent that I provided into the blank box and click OK. Then reboot your GTV.
     
  4. guest

    guest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    How would the average Logitech Revue user benefit by using this "custom user agent" string that you recommend?
     
  5. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    One of the benefits for me, when I had the Logitech Revue was that it made all the update your browser error msgs & redirects go away. I hate Gmail & w/out the User Agent String Catfish posted it was annoying using Outlook mail. I'd tried using "Desktop" and the other options but while it might work for a while it always caused something else to go haywire. The user string hasn't affected any webpages adversely. I use it now on my GS-7.
     
  6. guest

    guest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I don't have a problem with "update your browser error msgs & redirects". Anything else it's useful for?
     
  7. Carlszone

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    No. If it ain't broke...
     
  8. Marcellus

    Marcellus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I keep getting the same prompts to update my chrome browser. It's frustrating that the Play store lists the device as incompatible, even though that is clearly not the case. Anyone tried sideloading the latest version yet?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    For those of you with the GTV Jellybean update - what version of Chrome are you on? You can find out that information here:

    Whats My User Agent?

    I had read that after the GTV Jellybean update the GTV Chrome browser is supposed to be on a 6 week update cycle. So hopefully LG will roll out a Chrome update soon that fixes this problem.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014
  10. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
  11. ericd

    ericd Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    29.0.1547.62
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thanks Eric. For those that are interested I checked on Wikipedia and the current (stable) version of Chrome for Android is: 32.0.1700.99 - released on 16 January 2014; 12 days ago
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. ericd

    ericd Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Tried side-loading 32.0.1700.99. Crashes immediately.

    In my version of Chrome (29.0.1547.62) there's no option to enter a custom user agent. I checked everywhere in settings, still can't find it
     
  14. guest

    guest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    There's no clickable "wrench" to access the Developer Tools? If you can access the Developer Tools, you can change the user agent. How to Change Your Browser?s User Agent Without Installing Any Extensions

    Also, user agents are changeable in the router, as well.
     
  15. Marcellus

    Marcellus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also tried it. Same result. And now there are two chrome apps on the TV, so I'll need to uninstall the new one.
     
  16. guest

    guest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Have you tried accessing the Developer Tools mentioned in my previous post? If you can, there shouldn't be any need to sideload the browser.
     
  17. ericd

    ericd Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Sorry for the confusion, I was trying to cover 2 separate topics in 1 post.
    The first part, that Marcellus was talking about, is the inability to side-load the current version of Chrome and get it to work.

    The second part, about the user agent in Chrome (v 29.0.1547.62), there is no wrench or "under the hood" link to click. What it has is the 3 vertical dots, which brings you to settings. From there, advanced< developer tools doesn't have an option for the user agent. I could be wrong and just missing a link somewhere, but I'm thinking this version of Chrome is specially built for GTV in an attempt to keep people from trying to access unauthorized content.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2014
  18. guest

    guest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Could you achieve what you're trying to do this way? Google TV's don't have have a setting for using a VPN (Virtual Private Network). But depending on what router you are using, you can use a VPN with GTV. The setting is in the router. Routers also have a User Agent field. If you entered your preferred Custom User Agent in the router settings, would that work? So the GTV is operating from your current generic user agent. As information is passed through the router, will there be an "on-the-fly" conversion to your custom user agent? I don't know. It's worth a try.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

androidtv web browser supposed

,

sideload chrome on logitech revue