Quantcast

Amazon app store

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by xkwwwx, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. xkwwwx

    xkwwwx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't login to my account. Is google blocking it?

    Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk
     
  2. krisguy

    krisguy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Some Amazon apps have a check for 3G and WiFi, specifically (AmazonMP3 definitely does it on my Revue), but Amazon Appstore is working fine for me. Try 1) Uninstall, reboot GTV, reinstall 2) Factory reset, reinstall. That would be the same pecking order I would use on my ATRIX.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. xkwwwx

    xkwwwx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Turns out I had too many devices registered to the app store. I just went into Amazon and deleted a few and it worked.



    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 4
  4. LadyAngler

    LadyAngler Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    LOL@ too many...how many is too many? That's craziness imho.
     
  5. Fleury14

    Fleury14 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Every time you flash a new rom it registers as a new device
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. xkwwwx

    xkwwwx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm a flash a holic I have about 75 devices listed after deleting it down to the devices I have a running I have no problem logging in

    Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk
     
  7. kattie00

    kattie00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Google is always trying something new. Weird problem
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012

Share This Page