Quantcast

able to connect the nsz-gs8 to the avr and speretly to the cable box. but cant both.

Discussion in 'Sony's NSZ-GS8 / NSZ-GS7' started by edenah, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. edenah

    edenah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As in the title.
    I bought the nsz-gs8 and connected it into my tv. now the problem is that i am able to connect the google tv to the tv and the cable box and it works perfectly-also i am able to connect it to my tv and the avr. but when i connect the cable box into the google tv and from there to the avr and from there to the tv- the avr have the cable box sound but it doesn't show the video.

    my avr is a "harman kardon" "avr 360"./
    my and my tv is from philips (im pretty its not my tv)

    i heard a person who said i need to make the avr into 480i but both the avr,cable box, google tv, philips tv support 1080p HD

    Thanks to who helps!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
  2. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Did you select TV on the GS8? You should not have to set the AVR 480i, the Harmon Kardon AVR360 supports 1080p. The HDMI connections should be in this order:

    cable box>Google TV>AVR>TV
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. edenah

    edenah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did it in this order.
    Select TV? I am not sure that i understood what you mean.
    I can hear the cable TV through the AVR's speakers when its connected with the Google TV and the AVR in that order (cable box>Google TV>AVR>TV) but i cant see anything though that the AVR is connected to the TV.

    p.s the person didn't say that the Google TV need to be turned into 480i, he said that i need to turn the AVR to receive 480i instead of the 1080
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
  4. donc13

    donc13 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    You need to "tell" the AVR what input, output ports to use.

    Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
     
  5. ChrisG8

    ChrisG8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,846
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Selecting TV is just the way to activate the HDMI pass through with Google TV. I understand what you were told and that is why I stated you should not have to select 480i on the HK AVR360, it handles 1080p, whoever told you that was wrong. Your AVR must be set to the proper HDMI input as donc13 indicates and your TV must be on the proper HDMI input as well. You don't mention which Philips display you are using but it must be able to accept a 1080p input.
     
  6. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi,

    (setup) cable box > hdmi > GS8 > hdmi > AVR > hdmi >TV

    You have audio but no video. This is an hdmi handshake issue.

    Try the following:

    1. Change all hdmi cables with high speed hdmi cables.

    2. On GS8,
    - (temporarily) Change GS8 Advanced video setting to "mode2"
    Settings > Unit settings > HDMI settings > Advanced video setting > Mode2.
    - (temporarily) Change GS8 video settings from 1080p(Auto) to 720p
    - (temporarily) toggle GS8 colorspace settings:
    Settings > Picture & sound >YCbCr/RGB (HDMI)] > YCbCr or RGB


    3. On AVR,
    Disable AVR Video up-scaling & pass video signal directly to the TV:
    - Press the front-panel (or from the remote) [Video Modes] button,
    Set "Video Modes" > off (note: with off, that will still do minimum video processing , perform next step)
    - Bypass AVR video processing:
    Press the front-panel "Info Settings" Button
    From "Info Settings" menu select "HDMI Bypass mode"

    Fyi, the above changes, apply to each avr input independently.


    Btw, what make/model of your TV?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. edenah

    edenah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks revue5 it helped.
    The 2 things that helped were to turn the gs8 into mode 1 from mode 2- then the avr worked but the cable box freezed.
    And the secound thing was the "HDMI bypass mode".
    But isnt the "HDMI bypass mode" is a problem? i mean doesn't it lower the quality?

    and ill check the tv model though i dont think its the tv
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2014
  8. revue5

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    ^
    Congrats!! :D

    no.
    fyi, GS8 up-scales video signal to 1080p.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page