Quantcast

3.1 upgrade can't sync?

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by maladeen, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. maladeen

    maladeen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, this update doesn't see to want to sync i keep getting an access denied message time after time. It seems to have updated well, but now my controller no longer controls my tivo or my tv, and i cant change the settings to any of them because everytime it tries to log in or do anything i keep getting an access denied popup. Any ideas guys?

    BTW it keeps saying server is unavailable, therefore access is denied. Any ideas why? My revue was just working fine with no issues, you have got to be kidding me.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  2. papabare

    papabare New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry for the standard tech support question, but did you reboot? Usually fixes most of my non-normal issues with the revue (and roku, and Winders boxes, never had to do it for my linux boxes (besides the roku and revue ;) ) )
     
  3. maladeen

    maladeen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    control alt deleted the unit multiple times it just wont connect
     
  4. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Try a Factory reset and go through the Setup wizard again
     
  5. maladeen

    maladeen New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where would i go to access that? i was looking all over for the option but could not find it
     
  6. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I think there is a Button on the back of the unit
     
  7. papabare

    papabare New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I usually just unplug it for 30 seconds. :)

    DOH! Sorry, misread the question (I blame the meds!) :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  8. plumeria

    plumeria New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hold down the button on the back of the Revue until the TV logo comes up and wait a bit more - you'll see a progress bar - probably need to hold 30-45 seconds total.. don't quite remember. If you are successful it will ask you to set up your screen dimensions, add devices etc.

    peter mccolgan
    sr. product manager
    Logitech Revue
     
  9. Ssmithri

    Ssmithri New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure if this is relevant and/or will help, but my unit would not sync after the upgrade either.

    I removed my account, then re-added it... And everything started working. I could download apps from the market, etc...
     
  10. drdigital1

    drdigital1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After the upgrade I got messages that my google account password is incorrect; also a sync error is showing in account settings. After confirming the password on my PC, I also removed and re-added the account but, unlike Ssmithri, I still get the message; the sync error also continues to show. Obviously, I cannot access market apps.
     
  11. scirasa

    scirasa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the exact exact same issue as the OP. I noticed he left, does anyone have a resolution for his original post?
     
  12. drdigital1

    drdigital1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As I mentioned in another thread, I finally solved the mistery of the "invalid password"/no sync: I am using 2-step verification on my main google account and I had to authorize access to that account from the Revue.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2011
  13. calemr

    calemr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you go about verifying you account on the GTV?? Thanks!
     
  14. drdigital1

    drdigital1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. calemr

    calemr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool, ended up just doing a hard reboot cause there was a TV control problem as well. Now all things are good.
     

Share This Page